The photograph above was taken in St. Lucia in December 2010.
Like the humming bird, we like to fly off in all directions!  Its flight path, in this case , leads to the Historic Houses we have visited.
When at home we walk, rather than fly, and this statement will open a list of our walks with the U3A Walking Group!
______________________________________________________________________________________________________

P U R P O S E            P A S T             P A T T E R             P H O T O S            P L A C E S (Day-to-day)             P R O G E N Y  ______________________________________________________________________________________________________

2010 
 

 

WHEN WHERE/WHAT COMMENTS

January
1st & 2nd: Longreach
3rd: Winton
4th-6th: Mount Isa
7th: Tennant Creek
8th-11th: Alice Springs
12th & 13th: Kings Canyon
14th & 15th: Coober Pedy
16th: Port Augusta
17th & 18th: Horsham
19th -21st: Echuca
22nd-24th: Albury
25th & 26th: Beechworth
27th: Bright
28th-31st: Lakes Entrance
In Australia for the whole month - travelling in Queensland, then Northern Territory and on to South Australia & Victoria
February

 

1st-3rd: Lakes Entrance
4th-14th: Merimbula (but @ 2 different venues)
15th: Narooma (marooned!)
16th: Milton
17th: Sydney (Rydges Hotel)
18th-28th: Denauru island, Fiji @ the Sofitel Resort
20th: Garden of the Sleeping Giant,  Rosie's Garden &
Viseisei Village

22nd: Suva
25th: Sigatoka River Safari
& the village of Nalebaleba
26th: Lautoka
18th flew to Nadi
for 2 weeks in Fiji. 
March

 

(1st-4th: Fiji)
1st: Cruise to Botaira and the Yasawa Islands
3rd: Nadi
4th: Sydney (Rydges Hotel)
9th & 10th: Cambridge
10th: St Neots
21st: Orpington
22nd: Cambridge
5th: Flew back from Australia (arriving home the same evening due to the time difference)
April

 

1st: Northampton
2nd: Hopton Hall, Derbyshire
3rd: Cromford, Matlock
5th: Crich
6th: Buxton, Tissington
7th: Eyam, Bakewell

8th: Chesterfield
12th-14th: Cambridge
23rd: Salisbury
2nd - 9th:
Derbyshire family holiday

Lynn joined us on 5th.
May

 

1st: Bath (Aled Jones Concert)
2nd - 7th: Okehampton
(The Manor)

5th: Tavistock, Buckland Abbey
6th: Princetown & Museum
7th-10th: Wotter, Dartmoor
(Moorland Hotel)
7th: Ivybridge + tour of Dartmoor
8th: Plymouth, Saltram House
9th: Torquay, Widecombe-in-the-Moor & Church House
10th: Sparkford Motor Museum (Adie),  Lytes Cary
13th: Lockeridge Walk
15th & 16th: Cambridge
20th: Clarendon Lost Palace

21st: Avebury, Marlborough, Wedhampton, Urchfont
22nd: Bath on bus with Helle
23rd:
Lacock,
Bradford on Avon
26th: Buscot Park (NADFAS)
27th: Waddesdon Manor (KVNT)
2nd - 7th: Okehampton

7th - 9th: Wotter, Dartmoor

19th - 24th: Helle stayed


June

 

5th: Stonehenge, Durrington Walls etc (Course).
9th: Cirencester and Tetbury
12th: Salisbury (houses)
13th: Seend Manor Open Day
15th: Littlecote nr Hungerford
16th: Salisbury
17th: Walk around Stonehenge
19th: Cranleigh, Pitch Hill etc, + Walton-on-Thames
20th: Ripley, Surrey
22nd: Bromsgrove, Pershore
23rd: Chaddesley Corbett

24th: Lacock & Bowden Hill
26th: Walton-on-Thames
29th: Winchcombe, Glos.
4th - 6th: Archaeology Course
@ Urchfont Manor


19th: Visited Jim & Tricia

19th - 20th: Stayed @ Keren's

22nd - 23rd:
Stayed with John & Margaret


26th: Emma & Ethan
July 3rd: Seend (Garden Party) Patney (H4H Concert)
7th: Chastleton, Kelmscott
8th: Winchcombe. Stanway, Bourton-on-the-Water,
The Slaughters, Cheltenham
9th: The Rollrights, Stow-on-the-Wold, Chastleton
13th: Corfe, Swanage (Adie)
17th: Shaftesbury/East Knoyle
18th: Aldbourne (Garden Party)
20th: Avebury - archaeology
28th: Harwich
31st: Flam, Norway
3rd: U3A Garden Party +
Help 4 Heroes Concert: Bruce, Helen & the Strong Twins


7th-9th: North Cotswold tour of historic houses and sites

10th: Keri & Si's news !
 

Cruise began 29th July

August 1st: Alesund, Norway
2nd: Troshavn & Faroe Islands
4th: Akureyri & area, Iceland
5th-7th: Reykjavik, Iceland
9th: Prins Christiansund
10th: Nuuk, Greenland
12th: Disko Bay, Greenland
14th: Qaqortok, Greenland
23rd: Braemore, Redlynch, etc
28th: Bath on the bus
31st: Avebury & Beckhampton
 

20th: Cruise to
Northern Waters
ended

25th: Jim & Tricia visited

31st: John & Margaret
stayed until 1st September

September 1st: Avebury & Marlborough
2nd: Stonehenge (Open Access)
3rd: Gt. Hormead, Braughing, Puckeridge, Albury.
Stayed @ Letchworth Hall
4th: South Mimms, Smallford,  St Albans (family get-together)
Stayed @ Day's Inn S.Mimms
5th: Tyttenhanger, Colney Heath, St Alban's Cathedral

8th: Bath (car service - camera)
9th: Historic Seend Walk
10th: Wimborne Minster & Kingston Lacy
12th: Chavenage House & Tetbury
13th: Wraxall - Tyntesfield
14th: Gave talk on Australia
15th: Cheadle Hulme
16th: Salford Quays: the Lowry & Imperial War Museum

17th: Liverpool Waterfront & Liverpool Tate
18th: Manchester - John Rylands Library, City Art Gallery, Royal Exchange to see Dr Faustus
19th: Stockport - Staircase Museum & Air Raid Shelter
Bramall Hall, Cheadle Hulme

20th: Bromsgrove, Marlborough
21st: Avebury Training Day
30th: Castle Combe & Ford area
3rd -5th inclusive:
Herts Family History
Tour
 

 

 


12th - 15th Lynn came to stay
 

 

 

 


15th - 19th stayed with Helle

19th - 20th @ John & Margaret's19

20th: Nath & Amalia's news !
20th


October

 

3rd: 1st day NT Guiding @ Avebury Manor
5th: V & A + "Love Never Dies"
6th: British Museum & Tottenham Court Road
11th: Salisbury
12th: Coate (Probus, Skittles)
13th: Winchester
16th: Henge Tour, Avebury6
19th-20th: Cambridge
30th: Reunion in Horley
30th-31st Cambridge
5th - 6th minibreak in London



29
th Keri stayed the night
November 9th: Coate (Probus, Skittles)
11th: Salisbury
13th: Murder Mystery
18th: Malaga
19th: Gibraltar
20th: Cadiz & Seville
22nd: Madeira ex Funchal
29th: Antigua
30th: St. Kitts
 

December

 

1st: Dominica
2nd: St. Lucia
3rd, 4th & 5th: Barbados
6th: Grenada
7th: Tobago
8th: Trinidad
9th: Margarita Island, Venezuela
11th: Curacao,
Netherlands Antilles
12th: Aruba
15th: Santiago de Cuba
17th-19th: Havana
20th: Returned to the UK in deep snow after a delay.
Christmas deferred due to flu!